Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Golden Living Ctr. – Superior, DAB No. 2768 at 7; Heritage House of Marshall Health & Rehab. Ctr., DAB No. 2566 at 12 (2014); The Windsor House, DAB No. 1942at 12 (2004); Park Manor Nursing Home, DAB No. 2005 at 60 (2005). The regulation requires that Petitioner’s IPCP be “designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.” 42C.F.R. §483.80. Petitioner’s IPCP must establish a system based on accepted national standards for “preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services” at Petitioner. 42C.F.R. §483.80(a)(1). Evidence of standards from the CDC, CMS, and the CDPH has been discussed as part of my findings of fact in this case.