Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 44 at 13.
b. Analysis
The SOD alleges that Petitioner failed to store medications in locked compartments for eight residents in the COVID-19 unit and medications were stored on an open utility cart not equipped with drawers or locks. The SOD does not allege that any Schedule II drugs or other drugs subject to abuse were involved, only that there were physician prescribed and over the counter medications on an open utility cart. CMS Ex. 1 at 3.
The requirements for the storage of drugs and biologicals are established by 42C.F.R. §483.45(h), which provides:
(1) In accordance with State and Federal laws, the facility must store all drugs and biologicals in locked compartments under proper temperature controls, and permit only authorized personnel to have access to the keys.
(2) The facility must provide separately locked, permanently affixed compartments for storage of controlled drugs listed in Schedule II of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1976 and other drugs subject to abuse, except when the facility uses single unit package drug distribution systems in which the quantity stored is minimal and a missing dose can be readily detected.
42C.F.R. §483.45(h). The testimony of Surveyor Martinez shows that there were no Schedule II drugs involved and she did not identify any drugs subject to abuse. Tr. 267, 299. Therefore, the focus of the alleged noncompliance is 42C.F.R. §483.45(h)(1).
SOM Tag F761 provides that medications other than Schedule II through V medications or those subject to abuse, must be in a locked storage area with access limited to authorized personnel. “Storage areas may include, but are not limited to, drawers, cabinets, medication rooms, refrigerators, and carts.” P. Ex. 2 at 3. Schedule II through
Page 34
V drugs must be in separately locked, permanently affixed compartments with an access system separate from that used to obtain non-scheduled medications.