Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In any case, Appellant clearly had sufficient information available to him from publicly available final ALJ and Board decisions to
Page 19
make the argument about where his exclusion fell in relation to others. We see no reason that Appellant would require a fishing expedition into the briefs and exhibits filed in all other cases for this purpose.
Appellant’s claims that the ALJ somehow had authority to order opening the electronic records of cases that were heard by other ALJs or the Board are also unfounded. Section 1005.15(e), on which Appellant relies, provides that the hearing before the ALJ shall be “open to the public unless otherwise ordered by the ALJ for good cause shown.” Appellant was not denied a hearing open to the public. The regulation says nothing about the ALJ ordering access to the records of proceedings before other adjudicators or undercutting compliance with the Privacy Act and FOIA in the manner of access.