Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. For a cost to be allowable, among other requirements, it must be allocable to the award. See 45 C.F.R. § 75.403(a). As we have explained, because the Year 2 award specified a period of performance of June 1, 2015 – May 31, 2016, the costs incurred by COI in Year 1 were not allocable to the Year 2 award. Accordingly, the costs incurred by COI in Year 1 were not “allowable” under the Year 2 award and could not be shifted. See also 45 C.F.R. § 75.309(a) (“A non-Federal entity may charge to the Federal award only allowable costs incurred during the period of performance . . . .”); 2
Page 8
C.F.R. § 200.309 (same).
In a further attempt to justify the transfer of costs incurred in Year 1 to the Year 2 award, COI points to 2 C.F.R. § 200.405(d), which states as follows: