Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Piedmont, DAB No. 1916, at 4 (“Costs arising in a particular program year are allocable to the award for that year, and not to the awards for other years.”).
Recognizing this prohibition, COI points out that § 200.405(c) contains the following exception:
[T]his prohibition would not preclude the non–Federal entity from shifting costs that are allowable under two or more Federal awards in accordance with existing Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of the Federal awards.
45 C.F.R. § 75.405(c); 2 C.F.R. § 200.405(c); see COI Br. at 8. The problem for COI is that the questioned costs were not “allowable under two or more Federal awards in accordance with existing Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of the Federal awards.” Id. For a cost to be allowable, among other requirements, it must be allocable to the award. See 45 C.F.R. § 75.403(a). As we have explained, because the Year 2 award specified a period of performance of June 1, 2015 – May 31, 2016, the costs incurred by COI in Year 1 were not allocable to the Year 2 award. Accordingly, the costs incurred by COI in Year 1 were not “allowable” under the Year 2 award and could not be shifted. See also 45 C.F.R. § 75.309(a) (“A non-Federal entity may charge to the Federal award only allowable costs incurred during the period of performance . . . .”); 2
Page 8
C.F.R. § 200.309 (same).
In a further attempt to justify the transfer of costs incurred in Year 1 to the Year 2 award, COI points to 2 C.F.R. § 200.405(d), which states as follows:
If a cost benefits two or more projects or activities in proportions that can be determined without undue effort or cost, the cost must be allocated to the projects based on the proportional benefit.