Department of Health and Human Services
[…] COI Br. at 6, 9. The OIG completed its initial review of the audit report in September 2016. COI Ex. B. ACF issued the disallowance letter on December 27, 2018, including its written demand for payment in accordance with 45 C.F.R. § 30.11. COI Ex. D. COI failed to show the delay between the audit finding and
Page 10
disallowance letter violated any statute or regulation. COI also made no showing that any delay resulted in any harm. Indeed, no interest or penalty accrued before the date of the disallowance letter. See 45 C.F.R. § 30.18(b)(1) (“Interest shall accrue from the date of delinquency…. For debts not paid by the date specified in the written demand for payment …, the date of delinquency is the date of mailing of the notice.”).
To the extent COI contends ACF should be estopped from disallowing costs due to the passage of time, we reject that argument. “There can be no estoppel absent the traditional requirements of a misrepresentation of fact, reasonable reliance, and detriment to the opposing party.”