Department of Health and Human Services
[…] To enroll in Medicare, prospective providers and suppliers must submit to a Medicare contractor complete, accurate, and true information on an enrollment application along with all applicable federal and state licenses and certifications and other documentation necessary to establish a provider or supplier’s eligibility to furnish Medicare-covered items or services. Id. §§ 424.510, 424.515, 424.516, 498.2 (defining “Prospective provider” and “Prospective supplier”).
CMS may deny a prospective provider or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the reasons set out in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a), one of which is when a “provider or supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in [42 C.F.R. Part 424,] subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(1). “Deny/Denial” means “the enrolling provider or supplier has been determined to be ineligible to receive Medicare billing privileges for Medicare covered items or services provided to Medicare beneficiaries.” Id. § 424.502.