Department of Health and Human Services
[…] If it did, then we are bound to affirm the denial. We do not review CMS’s exercise of discretion in determining to take the action under review. See Dr. Robert Kanowitz, DAB No. 2942, at 4 (2019). “[W]here CMS is legally authorized to deny an enrollment application, an ALJ cannot substitute his or her discretion for that of CMS (or CMS’s contractor) in determining whether, under the circumstances, denial is appropriate. Nor can the Board.” Brian K. Ellefsen, DO, DAB No. 2626, at 7 (2015).
Page 7
Section 424.530(a)(1) authorizes CMS to deny a prospective provider or supplier’s Medicare enrollment application if the enrolling entity is determined “to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in [42 C.F.R. Part 424,] subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type . . . .” Substantial evidence in the record shows that Petitioner’s case meets those criteria, and thus, CMS had a legal basis to deny Petitioner’s enrollment.