Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Consol. Home Health, DAB No.
Page 2
2878, at 2 (2018); 42 C.F.R. §§ 488.10-488.12, 488.18-488.26; subpart I; 489.11.
"[U]pon such reasonable notice to [the HHA] and the public as may be specified in [the] regulations, [the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary)] . . . may terminate" a provider agreement with an HHA "after the Secretary . . . has determined that the [HHA] fails substantially to meet the applicable provisions of section 1861 [of the Act]." Act § 1866(b)(2)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 489.53(a)(1) (CMS may terminate a provider agreement if the provider "is not complying with the provisions of title XVIII and the applicable regulations . . . or with the provisions of the agreement"). In this case, the "applicable provision" of section 1861 is section 1861(o), which defines a "home health agency." Of the enumerated criteria in section 1861(o), the first criterion is at issue here. Section 1861(o)(1) provides: