Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We conclude that the Amended Complaint is unacceptable because it does not demonstrate that B.B. “[i]s in need of coverage for a service that is denied” by NCD 240.6. See 42 C.F.R. § 426.110 (defining “aggrieved party”). And, the Amended Complaint is unacceptable because there is no attached treating physician statement, physician’s order, or other
Page 4
medical record indicating that B.B. “needs” a transvenous pulmonary embolectomy. See id. § 426.500(c)(3) (necessitating a “written statement from the treating physician that the beneficiary needs the service that is the subject of the NCD”). Still further, the beneficiary does not assert that a transvenous pulmonary embolectomy “is needed.”