Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The regulations further require that, to be valid, an acceptable NCD complaint must include a “written statement from the treating physician that the beneficiary needs the service that is the subject of the NCD.” 42 C.F.R. § 426.500(c)(3) (emphasis added). This written statement “may be in the form of a written order . . . or other documentation from the beneficiary’s medical record . . . indicating that the beneficiary needs the service.” Id. (emphasis added). An acceptable NCD complaint must also include a
Page 3
statement from the aggrieved party “explaining what service is needed.” Id. § 426.500(c)(5) (emphasis added).