Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Board has stated that “there would be no need for” section 1001.3005(a)(1) if an “exclusion could be stayed pending a federal court appeal.” Emannuel Adebayo Ayodele, DAB No. 2602, at 5 (2014) (citing Miran, DAB No. 2469, at 4-5). Consequently, Petitioner is not entitled to a stay of her exclusion.
Petitioner’s request for a stay of the exclusion also disregards authorities that require an exclusion to take effect 20 days from the date of the I.G.’s exclusion notice. See Act § 1128(c)(1) (stating that an exclusion under section 1128 “shall be effective at such time and upon such reasonable notice . . . as may be specified in regulations . . .”); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) (“The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice.”). As the ALJ stated, Petitioner’s exclusion took effect on March 18, 2021, 20 days after the I.G.’s February 26, 2021 exclusion notice. ALJ Decision at 6 (citing I.G. Ex. 1, at 1).