Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner requests review of the ALJ Dismissal by the Board. For the reasons explained below, we affirm the ALJ’s dismissal of Petitioner’s hearing request.
BackgroundThis section is provided for context for the discussion to follow. The Board is not making factual findings.
DMEPOS suppliers that enroll in Medicare and receive billing privileges must comply with the payment conditions in 42 C.F.R. Part 424. Within Part 424 is section 424.57, captioned “Special payment rules for items furnished by DMEPOS suppliers and issuance of DMEPOS supplier billing privileges.” Section 424.57(c) sets out “certification standards.” As relevant here, Standard 21 requires DMEPOS suppliers to “[p]rovide[ ] to CMS, upon request, any information required by the Medicare statute [Social Security Act (Act)] and implementing regulations.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(21). Standard 22 requires DMEPOS suppliers to “be accredited by a CMS-approved accreditation organization in order to receive and retain a supplier billing number. The accreditation must indicate the specific products and services, for which the supplier is accredited . . . .” Id. § 424.57(c)(22).
Page 2
The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) regulates the Medicare program, including the enrollment of DMEPOS suppliers, and delegates certain program functions to private contractors that function as CMS’s agents in administering the program.