Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 9
disallowance assessed here, could transfer funds from other grants to Mobile’s Head Start grant (particularly where neither ACF nor any other division within the Department of Health and Human Services administers the grants from which Mobile seeks transfers).
Moreover, such fund transfers violate basic grants principles. For a cost to be allowable under a particular federal award, it must “[b]e necessary and reasonable for the performance of the Federal award and be allocable thereto.” 2 C.F.R. § 200.403(a); see also 45 C.F.R. § 75.403(a). A cost is allocable to an award if, among other requirements, it “[i]s incurred specifically for the Federal award.” 2 C.F.R. § 200.405(a)(1); see also 45 C.F.R. § 75.405(a)(1); 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”). For these reasons, as ACF has pointed out, interfund transfers generally are impermissible.