Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. ¶ 16.12 Finally, Petitioner argues that the ALJ denied her an opportunity to "present evidence in support of her innocence." Id. ¶ 13.
Contrary to Petitioner's contention, the ALJ considered her argument that "she did not truly understand the nature of the crime to which she pleaded guilty." ALJ Decision at 9. However, the ALJ correctly determined that Petitioner's argument amounted to "an impermissible collateral attack on the providence of her guilty plea and her underlying conviction." Id.; see 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) ("When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . imposing liability by Federal, State or local court . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in th[e] appeal."); Rosa Velia Serrano, DAB No. 2923, at 7 (2019) (providing that the Board "is not permitted to review" collateral attacks on the validity of a petitioner's criminal conviction).