Department of Health and Human Services
[…] I.G. Ex. 2, at 1; I.G. Ex. 3. Also, for a period of approximately two weeks, Target employed an individual who had been excluded from the Medicaid program due to a conviction for patient abuse. I.G. Ex. 2, at 1; I.G. Ex. 3.
On June 29, 2020, the Ohio Attorney General filed the complaint against Petitioner in the Franklin County Municipal Court, as the Attorney General had indicated he would do in the Complaint Authority Memorandum, charging Petitioner with one count of criminal mischief, a first-degree misdemeanor, in violation of Ohio Revised Code (O.R.C.) § 2909.07(A)(6). I.G. Ex. 2; I.G. Ex. 4. The complaint stated that, on or about December 1, 2018, to on or about December 31, 2019, Petitioner "did, without privilege to do so, and with intent to impair the functioning of any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software or computer program, knowingly altered or modified data contained in a computer, computer software or computer program." I.G. Ex. 4.4
On June 29, 2020, Petitioner pleaded guilty to the stated charge of criminal mischief in violation of O.R.C. § 2909.07(A)(6). I.G. Ex. 5. The Court accepted Petitioner's guilty plea and found Petitioner guilty. Id.