Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Section 1128(c)(3)(B) of the Act requires a minimum exclusion of five years for an exclusion pursuant to section 1128(a) of the Act.
Petitioner's exclusion for five years is not unreasonable as a matter of law.
ALJ Decision at 6, 10-11 (ALJ's numbering and bolding removed). We will discuss the ALJ's rationale for the above findings and conclusions in more detail below.
The ALJ concluded, "Petitioner is excluded from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs for a minimum of five years, effective December 20, 2021." ALJ Decision at 12; see 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) ("The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice" of the exclusion.).
Standard of Review
The standard of review by the Board "on a disputed issue of law is whether the initial decision is erroneous." 42 C.F.R. § 1005.21(h).