Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We also decline to remand the case to the ALJ for consideration of Petitioner’s newly-submitted evidence because Petitioner failed to show that the evidence is relevant and material and that there were reasonable grounds for not presenting it to the ALJ. Finally, we hold that Petitioner’s additional considerations are not legally allowable grounds for reducing the exclusion.
Page 9
- The ALJ properly concluded that Petitioner’s cooperation with law enforcement did not qualify as a mitigating factor under 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(3)(iii).
Section 1001.201(b)(3)(iii) provides that, to qualify as a mitigating factor and a basis for reducing the period of exclusion, an individual’s cooperation with federal or state officials must have “resulted in . . . [o]thers being convicted or excluded from Medicare, Medicaid, or any of the other Federal health care programs” (or in certain other outcomes that are not alleged to have occurred in this case). 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(3)(iii). The Board has observed “the demanding requirements” of this regulation. Hazem Garada, M.D., DAB No. 2027, at 8 (2006).