Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Simmons, as required by the regulation. In addition, as the ALJ held, helping the government secure pre-trial detention of others does not qualify as a mitigating factor under the regulation. See ALJ Decision at 18. Additionally, the ALJ correctly held that Petitioner’s testifying at a co-
Page 10
defendant’s sentencing hearing following conviction does not meet the regulatory criteria, which requires evidence of cooperation resulting in a “conviction.” Id. at 19.
- The ALJ properly concluded that Petitioner did not prove the existence of the mitigating factor specified in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(3)(iv).
To prove the existence of the mitigating factor at section 1001.201(b)(3)(iv), the individual subject to exclusion must demonstrate that “[a]lternative sources of the type of health care items or services furnished by the individual . . . are not available.” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.201(b)(3)(iv). The Board has explained that application of this mitigating factor must focus “on the adverse effect of the exclusion on previously available services.” Barry D. Garfinkel, M.D., DAB No. 1572, at 13 (1996), aff’d Garfinkel v.