Department of Health and Human Services
[…] ALJ Decision at 3. The Briefing Order apprised all parties that with their briefs they “should provide the documentary evidence, if any, that supports their arguments,” marked as exhibits, and submit any necessary witness testimony in affidavit or declaration form, also marked as exhibits. Briefing Order at 7. The Briefing Order informed the parties that the I.G. bore the burden of proving the basis for exclusion and the existence of aggravating factors, and Petitioner bore the burden of proving affirmative defenses including mitigating factors. Id. at 5-6; see also 42 C.F.R. § 1005.15(c) (providing “the ALJ will allocate the burden of proof as the ALJ deems appropriate” in exclusion cases arising under 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101).
Petitioner subsequently filed a written objection that the Briefing Order had ignored Petitioner’s argument “that the Inspector General failed to consider the Covid-19 pandemic” when excluding Petitioner.