Department of Health and Human Services
[…] ALJ Decision at 2; I.G. Ex. 5, at 1.
In January 2021, the court entered a judgment, accepting Petitioner’s guilty plea and imposing a sentence of 72 months in prison with a subsequent three-year term of supervised release. ALJ Decision at 2-3 and 3 n.3; I.G. Ex. 4, at 1-3. Petitioner was incarcerated in March 2021. I.G. Ex. 3, at 17; I.G. Ex. 5, at 1. On April 1, 2021, the Texas Medical Board revoked Petitioner’s medical license pursuant to Texas Occupations Code, section 53.021(b), under which “a license holder’s license shall be revoked on the license holder’s imprisonment following a felony conviction.” I.G. Ex. 5, at 2.
By letter dated September 30, 2021 (the Notice Letter), the I.G. gave notice of Petitioner’s exclusion for seven years (beginning 20 days from the letter’s date) from participation in all federal health care programs pursuant to section 1128(a)(4) of the Act.