Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Dayton Pharmacy’s relationship with Supplier A at the time Petitioner committed the crime that led to Petitioner’s exclusion. Petitioner’s Self-Report Form and Petitioner’s Affidavit contradict Petitioner’s guilty plea and the Plea Agreement regarding knowledge Petitioner had when taking the actions that led to Petitioner’s felony conviction.
Accordingly, despite Petitioner’s contentions to the contrary, reliance on Petitioner’s Affidavit and Petitioner’s Self-Report Form constitutes an impermissible collateral attack on the criminal conviction on which Petitioner’s exclusion was based. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . imposing liability by Federal, State or local court . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in th[e] appeal.”); see also Lena Lasher, DAB No. 2800, at 2 (2017) (affirming an ALJ’s holding “that [a petitioner’s] attempts to show that she was wrongly convicted [we]re collateral attacks on the validity of her criminal conviction on which the exclusion was based and are expressly forbidden by