Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 424.502 (defining “enrollment application” and “PECOS”). A submitted enrollment application must include “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful
Page 2
responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type.” Id. § 424.510(d)(2)(i).
To maintain Medicare billing privileges, a supplier must “revalidate” their enrollment every five years, or at other times as CMS requires, by resubmitting and recertifying their Medicare enrollment information. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.515 (describing five-year revalidation schedule and “off-cycle” revalidations); id. § 424.516. The supplier “must submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application with complete and accurate information and applicable supporting documentation[,]” and certify the information’s accuracy. Id. § 424.515(a)(2).
CMS may revoke a supplier’s Medicare billing privileges and any corresponding supplier agreement for any of the “reasons” specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(21) of section 424.535 of Medicare’s enrollment regulations.