Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Revocation of a supplier’s billing privileges is authorized if the supplier “certified as ‘true’ misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(4). To ensure that Medicare enrolls only qualified and trustworthy suppliers, the program’s regulations require suppliers: to provide “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section” of the application (id. § 424.510(d)(2)(i)); to provide the responses “on the applicable enrollment application” (id. § 424.510(a)(1)); and to certify, by a signature on the application, that the information provided therein is “accurate” (id. § 424.510(d)(3)). Moreover, the information submitted on the enrollment application “must be such that CMS can validate it for accuracy at the time of submission.” Id. § 424.510(d)(4).