Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 1001.102(c).
If the I.G. determines exclusion is warranted, the I.G. will send written notice to the excluded individual or entity identifying, among other things, the basis for the exclusion, the length of the exclusion, and the factors, if any, that the I.G. considered in determining the length of the exclusion period. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(a), (c).
An excluded individual may request a hearing before an ALJ, but only on the issues of: (i) whether the I.G. had a basis for the exclusion; and (ii) whether an exclusion longer than the required minimum period is “unreasonable.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2007(a)(1), 1005.2(a). When, as here, the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction (or a civil judgment imposing liability by Federal, State or local court, or “other prior determination where the facts were adjudicated and a final decision was made”), the basis for the conviction, judgment, or determination “is not reviewable” and the individual “may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.” Id. § 1001.2007(d).
Page 3