Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id.
As stated above, our prior decisions in Lakhanpal, Akyol, and Ekhlassi refute Petitioners’ premise, but we take this opportunity to explain further why the ALJ’s reading of 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d) is correct and Petitioners’ reading is not. Petitioners’ position is inconsistent with the governing regulation’s plain language, its regulatory context, and established principles of regulatory construction, and we discuss each point in turn.
First, Petitioners’ position is inconsistent with the plain language of the governing regulation. By the plain language of 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d), the “effective date of billing privileges” must be “the later of” either the “date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor” or the “date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)(1), (2).