Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 2
855R (for “Reassignment of Medicare Benefits”). Id. In designating these forms as official enrollment applications, CMS stated that the information they required would “uniquely identify the providers and suppliers for the purpose of enumeration and payment,” and that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) had approved the Forms 855 for those purposes. Id. at 20,756; see also id. at 20,767 (confirming forms’ purposes).
Approval of a Medicare enrollment application is essential to determining the effective date of billing privileges. Under 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d), the “effective date of billing privileges” is the later of either “[t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor” or “[t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”1 CMS explained, in the preamble to the rulemaking that promulgated section 424.520, that the term “date of filing” means “the date that the Medicare . . . contractor receives a signed Medicare enrollment application that the Medicare . . . contractor is able to process to approval.” 73 Fed.