Department of Health and Human Services
[…] If Petitioners’ reading of the enrollment regulations is correct, then an enrolled supplier is entitled to a reassignment effective date as of whatever date the supplier joins a new practice location, even if the supplier does not submit a reassignment application until years later. In effect, this reading would afford suppliers a retrospective billing period far exceeding the 30-day (or, in rare circumstances, 90-day) maximum that 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a) allows. Petitioners’ reading also would create potential administrative disarray concerning previously submitted claims. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.502 (stating Medicare uses enrollment “to establish eligibility to submit claims” and the process includes “confirmation of the provider or supplier’s practice location(s) and owner(s)”). The Board properly upholds CMS regulatory interpretations – and affirms ALJ decisions upholding them – when, as here, petitioners do not rely on a reasonable alternative interpretation.