Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Cornelius M. Donohue, DPM, DAB No. 2888, at 4 (2018). Although the regulation affords CMS discretion to revoke or not revoke in a particular case, the role of the ALJ and the Board “is limited to determining whether CMS’s action is legally authorized and does not extend to second-guessing whether CMS properly exercised its
Page 9
discretion . . . .” Acute Care Homenursing Servs., Inc., DAB No. 2837, at 9 (2017). Thus, if the regulatory elements for revocation are satisfied, “then the revocation must be sustained.” Douglas Bradley, M.D., DAB No. 2663, at 13 (2015).
Section 424.535(a)(3)(i) provides that CMS may revoke a provider’s billing privileges if “any owner or managing employee of the provider . . . was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted . . . of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i) (emphasis added). Petitioner does not challenge the ALJ’s finding that its employee, Ms.