Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Managing employee means a general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or other individual that exercises operational or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts, the day-to-day operation of the provider or supplier,” regardless of that individual’s status as a contractor or W-2 employee. Id. § 424.502. Section 424.535(a)(3)(ii) further specifies certain criminal offenses or categories of criminal offenses that CMS has determined to be per se detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. See id. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(A)-(D); see also Meadowmere Emergency Physicians, PLLC, DAB No. 2881, at 2 (2018). One such offense category is “financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(B) (emphasis added).
Under section 424.535(a)(2), CMS may revoke a provider’s billing privileges if “any owner, managing employee, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel of the provider or supplier is . . . [e]xcluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal health care program[.]” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(2) (emphasis added).