Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Authorized official means an appointed official,” including but not limited to an owner, “to whom the organization has granted the legal authority to enroll it in the Medicare program,” change or update the organization’s Medicare status, and “commit the organization to fully abide by” Medicare statutes, regulations, and program instructions. Id. § 424.502.
When a revocation is based on a felony conviction, the revocation’s effective date is the date of conviction. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(g). A revoked provider is barred “from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the re-enrollment bar.” Id. § 424.535(b), (c). At the time of the revocation here, CMS regulations set the re-enrollment bar for a period between one and three years, depending on the severity of the basis for the revocation. Id. § 424.535(c).