Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 400.202 (defining “provider”). Enrollment confers “billing privileges,” the right to claim and receive payment for health care services provided to Medicare beneficiaries. Id. §§ 424.502, 424.505. CMS regulations in 42 C.F.R. Part 424, Subpart P establish requirements for enrolling in Medicare and for securing and maintaining enrollment in the program.1 CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider’s billing privileges and any corresponding provider agreement for any of the reasons listed under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a).
Page 2
Under section 424.535(a)(3), CMS may revoke a provider’s billing privileges if “any owner or managing employee of the provider . . . was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted . . . of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i) (emphasis added).