Department of Health and Human Services
[…] ALJ Dismissal at 1.
By letter dated March 9, 2022, CMS notified New Grove that based on the report of the complaint survey findings in January 2022 and the results of a February 18, 2022 “revisit offsite review,” it determined that New Grove was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12 (captioned “Freedom from abuse, neglect, and exploitation”). March 9, 2022 CMS noncompliance letter (CMS Notice). The notice informed New Grove that CMS was imposing remedies, to include a per-instance CMP of $16,845 based on an alleged violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1), which prohibits a facility from “us[ing] verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion[.]” Id. at 1-2. The notice stated that if New Grove disagreed with CMS’s determination, it had the right to request a hearing before an ALJ. Id. at 5. The notice provided instructions for how to file such an appeal, including that “[y]our appeal must be filed no later than 60 days from the date of