Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Reg. 20,754, 20,756, 20,767 (Final Rule) (Apr. 21, 2006). CMS has created several standard-form enrollment applications for different enrollment types, including Forms CMS-855B (for “Clinics/Group Practices and Other Suppliers”), CMS-855I (for “Physicians and Non-Physician Practitioners”), and CMS-855R (for “Reassignment of Medicare Benefits”). 71 Fed. Reg. at 20,756, 20,767.
Page 2
Approval of a Medicare enrollment application is essential to determining the effective date of a supplier’s billing privileges. Under 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d), the “effective date of billing privileges” is the later of either “[t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor” or “[t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”1 CMS explained, in the preamble to the rulemaking that promulgated section 424.520, that the term “date of filing” means the date that the Medicare contractor receives a signed Medicare enrollment application that the Medicare contractor is able to process to approval. 73 Fed.