Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Act §§ 1816, 1842, 1874A. The Act authorizes CMS to regulate the enrollment of health care practitioners in the Medicare program. Act § 1866(j)(1)(A). A physician or other “supplier” of health care services must be enrolled in Medicare to bill the program for services furnished to program beneficiaries. Act §§ 1835(a), 1842(h)(1); 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.500, 424.505. 1 CMS may revoke an enrolled supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges for any reason listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a).
One authorized reason for CMS’s revocation of a supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges occurs when the supplier “is terminated, revoked or otherwise barred from participation in a State Medicaid program or any other federal health care program,” and “has exhausted all applicable appeal rights.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(12)(i), (ii).2
Page 2
The Medicaid program, which is distinct from Medicare, authorizes federal grants to states for medical assistance to individuals in specified eligibility categories.