Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Those factors are: the reason(s) for the Medicaid termination; whether the supplier is currently terminated or otherwise barred from more than one program or has been subject to any other program sanctions; and any other information that CMS deems relevant to its determination. Id.
When CMS exercises its revocation authority, the supplier is “barred from participating in the Medicare program from the date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar” that CMS imposes. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c). A supplier seeking to re-establish enrollment after notice of revocation “must re-enroll in the Medicare program through the completion and submission of a new applicable enrollment application and applicable documentation . . . for validation by CMS.” Id. § 424.535(d)(1).