Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 483.13(c)(2).
- “The services provided or arranged by the facility must . . . [m]eet professional standards of quality.” Id. § 483.20(k)(3)(i).
- “A facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident.” Id. § 483.75.
- “A facility must maintain a quality assessment and assurance committee . . . [that] [m]eets at least quarterly to identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities are necessary; and … [d]evelops and implements appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies.” Id. § 483.75(o)(1), (2)(i)-(ii).
Compliance with Medicare participation requirements is verified through onsite surveys performed by state health agencies. Id. §§ 488.10, 488.11(a). A state agency reports any “deficiency” it finds in a Statement of Deficiencies.