Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We therefore affirm the ALJ’s determination that Vibra was not in substantial compliance with section 483.75 beginning on July 27, 2015.
Page 19
E. The undisputed material facts establish that Vibra was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(o) (F520).
Skilled nursing facilities must maintain a quality assessment and assurance committee (QAA committee) consisting of the facility’s DON, a physician, and at least three staff members. 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(o)(1). The QAA committee “[m]eets at least quarterly to identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities are necessary” and “[d]evelops and implements appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies.” Id. § 483.75(o)(2). CMS defines “quality assessment” to mean “an evaluation of a process and/or outcomes of a process to determine if a defined standard of quality is being achieved.” CMS Pub. 100-07, State Operations Manual (SOM), App.