Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In section IV, we reject Petitioner’s argument that the 2021 denial of enrollment was an impermissible “reopening” of the 2015 revocation decision. In sections V and VI, we explain why we reject Petitioner’s arguments that CMS and the ALJ misapplied section 424.530(a)(3)(ii) and that application of the preclusion list regulations amounted to an impermissible retroactive application of those regulations.
Page 11
I. The ALJ’s determination to uphold the denial of enrollment under 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3) is supported by substantial evidence and free of legal error.
CMS “may” deny a prospective supplier’s application to enroll in Medicare if that individual “was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in [section] 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3). The decision whether to deny enrollment when any basis or bases for denial is (or are) established is one of discretion by CMS (and its contractor).