Department of Health and Human Services
[…] * * *
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(D).2
Page 3
The Medicare program includes Part A (providing hospital insurance benefits) (see Act §§ 1811-1821), Part B (supplementary medical insurance, discussed above), Part C (a managed care option), and Part D (prescription drug coverage). The Medicare managed care program permits participants or enrollees “the choice of [receiving] Medicare benefits through Medicare Advantage plans authorized under Part C of . . . title XVIII of the Act.” 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (defining “Medicare Part C”); see Act §§ 1851-1859; 42 C.F.R. Part 422. “Medicare Part D” is “the voluntary prescription drug benefit program authorized under Part D of title XVIII of the Act.” 42 C.F.R. § 400.202; see Act § 1860D1-1860D-43; 42 C.F.R. Part 423.
On July 22, 2016, Congress enacted the Comprehensive Addiction and Recovery Act of 2016 (CARA), Pub. L. 114-198, 130 Stat. 695 (2016), to respond to the epidemic of abuse of heroin and prescription drugs, particularly opioids.