Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 82 Fed. Reg. 56,336 (proposed Nov. 28, 2017); Final Rule, 83 Fed. Reg. 16,440 (Apr. 16, 2018). CMS published additional regulations in 2019. See Final Rule, 84 Fed. Reg. 15,680 (Apr. 16, 2019).
The amendments to Parts 422 and 423 established the “preclusion list,” which is a “CMS compiled list” of individuals and entities (Part C) and prescribers (Part D) who meet the definitional requirements in 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2 and 423.100.3 Applicable to this case, an individual may be included in the preclusion list when that individual, “regardless of whether they are or were enrolled in Medicare, has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.2 (paragraph (3) under definition of “Preclusion list”). The definition of “preclusion list” in section 423.100 (paragraph (3))
Page 4