Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.101, 1005.1.
3 The Consent Agreement and ALJ Decision use the terms “diabetic test strips” and “glucose test strips” interchangeably and neither party has drawn any distinction between these terms. See I.G. Ex. 4, at 4-5; ALJ Decision at 6-7, 10. Unless quoting source material, we refer to “glucose test strips” throughout this decision with the understanding that “glucose test strips” and “diabetic test strips” mean the same thing.
4 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2004(A) states: “A person commits criminal simulation if, with intent to defraud, such person makes, alters, or presents or offers, whether accepted or not, any object so that it appears to have an antiquity, rarity, source, authorship or value that it does not in fact possess.”
5 AHCCCS is Arizona’s Medicaid program, which we will refer to as “Arizona Medicaid.”
6 None of these enclosures were included with I.G. Ex. 2. It is unclear which of these documents, if any, were filed by the I.G. as other exhibits. Petitioner filed no exhibits.