Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS gave California the option in 2010 either to “submit a revised SPA or notify CMS that it will properly fund the rate payment methodology in the currently approved State plan.” Cal. Ex. 35, at 2 (emphasis added). Although California waited until 2010 to submit a plan amendment (namely SPA 10-010) that addressed CMS’s concerns, the grounds for submitting the amendment were apparent years earlier. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(2) (“Prompt submittal of [state plan] amendments is necessary— (i) So that CMS can determine whether the plan continues to meet the requirements for approval; and (ii) To ensure the availability of FFP in accordance with § 430.20.”). Where, as here, CMS relied on a reasonable and permissible statutory interpretation, and the state had notice of that interpretation, we have upheld the disallowance. See, e.g., Massachusetts, DAB No. 2218, at 11.