Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See id.
We find that the record supports CMS’s arguments on this point. There is abundant evidence of the parties’ correspondence mutually seeking to prevent a disallowance, including CMS’s repeated requests for documentation supporting California’s position. Significantly, the regulation that California cites actually affords CMS “90 days, after all documentation is available in readily reviewable form, to determine the allowability of the claim.” 42 C.F.R. § 430.40(c)(5) (emphasis added). The regulation also requires the state’s timely submission of that documentation. 42 C.F.R. § 430.40(c)(1) (“Within 60 days (or within 120 days if the State requests an extension) after receipt of the notice of deferral, the State must make available to the regional office, in readily reviewable form, all requested documents and materials except any that it identifies as not being available.”).