Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Act § 1116(d); 42
Page 4
C.F.R. §§ 430.40, 430.42. After receiving CMS’s notice of a deferral, “[i]t is the responsibility of the State to establish the allowability of a deferred claim.” Id. § 430.40(b)(2). CMS has a statutory obligation to disallow any overpaid federal Medicaid funds. Act § 1903(d)(2)(A); see also Maine Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., DAB No. 2931, at 2 (2019). When CMS determines that all or part of a claim is not allowable, CMS sends the state a disallowance letter. 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(a). The state may request reconsideration, but “[i]n all cases, the State has the burden of documenting the allowability of its claims for FFP.” Id. § 430.42(b)(2)(ii). The state may appeal to the Board, either directly from the disallowance or after reconsideration by CMS, pursuant to the procedures in 45 C.F.R. Part 16. 42 C.F.R. § 430.42(b)(4)-(6); see 45 C.F.R. § 16.1; Appendix A to Part 16 at § B(a)(1).
Case Background