Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 3
funding requirements for the upcoming quarter. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(b). By contrast, the expenditure reports, due 30 days after the end of each quarter, are “the State’s accounting of actual recorded expenditures,” and “disposition of Federal funds may not be reported on the basis of estimates.” Id. § 430.30(c)(1), (2).
A state may use certain types of local government funding toward paying the non-federal share of Medicaid expenditures. Act §§ 1902(a)(2), 1903(w); 42 C.F.R. §§ 433.50, 433.51. Section 433.51 provides that public funds must meet certain conditions to qualify as part of the state’s share. Specifically, the public funds must be:
- “appropriated directly to the State or local Medicaid agency,” or “transferred from other public agencies (including Indian tribes) to the State or local agency and under its administrative control, or certified by the contributing public agency as representing expenditures eligible for FFP under this section”; and also must be
- non-Federal funds, or “Federal funds authorized by Federal law to be used to match other Federal funds.”
42 C.F.R. § 433.51(b) (emphasis added), (c).