Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The FMAP varies by state, depending on state per capita income and other factors. Id. §§ 1903(a)(1)-(6), (g), (j), 1905(b), 1914, 1923; 42 C.F.R. § 433.10. The quarterly grant amount also depends on quarterly estimate reports, quarterly expenditure reports, and other pertinent documents. 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(a)(2); see also Act § 1903(d); Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 883-84 (1988). The quarterly estimates are due from participating states to CMS 45 days before the beginning of each quarter and project the state’s Medicaid
Page 3
funding requirements for the upcoming quarter. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.30(b). By contrast, the expenditure reports, due 30 days after the end of each quarter, are “the State’s accounting of actual recorded expenditures,” and “disposition of Federal funds may not be reported on the basis of estimates.” Id. § 430.30(c)(1), (2).
A state may use certain types of local government funding toward paying the non-federal share of Medicaid expenditures.