Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Endnotes
1 Section 424.535(a)(13)(i) was amended effective January 1, 2022; however, we cite to and apply the regulations in effect on March 15, 2021, the date of the revocation determination (CMS Ex. 2) at issue. See Meadowmere Emergency Physicians, PLLC, DAB No. 2881, at 2 n.2 (2018). Even if the amended provision were applicable here, the amendment would have no material effect on this decision.
2 An individual whose Medicare enrollment has been revoked under section 424.535(a)(3) or who was not enrolled in Medicare may be added to the preclusion list under other subsections of 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2 and 423.100.
3 California Health and Safety Code § 11153(a) provides in pertinent part: “A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.”
4 The Texas Medical Board also took action against Petitioner’s medical license.