Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We therefore cannot consider or act upon Petitioner’s contention that the three-year re-enrollment bar was excessive in her circumstances.
ALJ Decision at 8 (quoting Linda Silva, P.A., DAB No. 2966, at 11 (2019)).
Nevertheless, the ALJ went on to examine section 424.535(a)(10), the legal basis for Petitioner’s revocation, to determine whether there was any “legal error” in the re-enrollment bar CMS imposed. The ALJ stated that section 424.535(a)(10)(ii) provides that a supplier “is ‘subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance,’” and that, in accordance with section 424.535(c)(1)(i), “CMS may impose a re-enrollment bar for a minimum of one year and a maximum of ten [y]ears.”