Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See id. at 3-4 (CMS rejected this argument noting that the Saginaw, Michigan address was listed on Petitioner’s PECOS enrollment record at the time the records requests and revocation notice were sent).
11 We construe CMS’s use of the phrase “individual act of noncompliance” as a reference to section 424.535(a)(10)(ii), which, as quoted above and discussed further below, states that any provider, supplier, physician, or other eligible professional who has not complied with the requirements of section 424.516(f), and thus is subject to revocation under section 424.535(a)(10)(i), “is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10)(ii).