Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Act § 1842(h)(9).
Revocation of Medicare billing privileges terminates any existing provider enrollment agreement and bars a provider or supplier from participating in Medicare from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the re-enrollment bar. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(b), (c)(1). With exceptions not applicable here, the re-enrollment bar “lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years . . . , depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.” Id. § 424.535(c)(1)(i).5 Revocation of a supplier’s Medicare billing privileges is one of a limited number of enumerated “initial determinations” from which the supplier may request a “reconsidered determination” from CMS or its contractor.