Department of Health and Human Services
[…] RR at 7. For the reasons explained below, we reject each of Petitioner’s arguments and affirm the ALJ Decision because it is supported by substantial evidence and free of legal error.
I. The ALJ did not err by excluding Petitioner’s new documentary evidence.
The regulations applicable to Medicare enrollment appeals, including revocation appeals, impose special evidentiary rules that require providers and suppliers to submit any evidence they want considered at the time of their request for reconsideration. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.803(c). “If the provider or supplier fails to submit the evidence before the
Page 6
contractor issues its [reconsidered determination], the provider or supplier is precluded from introducing new evidence at higher levels of the appeals process.” Id. § 405.803(e).