Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Thus, if the regulatory elements for revocation are satisfied, “then the revocation must be sustained.” Douglas Bradley, M.D., DAB No. 2663, at 13 (2015).
Page 8
DMEPOS suppliers are not only required to have a compliant surety bond, but also must “maintain continuous surety coverage” that meets the minimum coverage requirements. See Pepper Hill Nursing & Rehab. Ctr., DAB No. 2395, at 6 (2011). As the Board explained in Pepper Hill, section 424.57(c) specifies that a supplier “must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet” the supplier standards in section 424.57(c). Id. (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)). Those supplier standards require that the supplier “meet the surety bond requirements specified” in section 424.57(d), including the requirement that the surety bond provide the minimum liability coverage of $50,000. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(c)(26), 425.57(d)(2), (4). Still further, “CMS may at any time require a DMEPOS supplier to show compliance with the requirements of [section 424.57(d)].” Id. § 424.57(d)(12). CMS will revoke billing privileges of a supplier that “fails to obtain, file timely, or maintain a surety bond as specified in this subpart and CMS instructions.” Id. § 424.57(d)(11)(i). Additionally, CMS is authorized to revoke a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet any of the supplier standards in section 424.57(c). Id. § 424.57(e)(1).