Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We affirm the ALJ Decision because it is supported by substantial evidence and free of legal error.
Legal Background
A provider or supplier of Medicare services must be enrolled in the Medicare program to receive payment for items and services covered by Medicare. 42 C.F.R. § 424.505. A DMEPOS supplier, such as Petitioner, is “an entity or individual . . . which sells or rents Part B covered items to Medicare beneficiaries . . . .” Id. § 424.57(a). To maintain Medicare enrollment and associated “billing privileges,” a DMEPOS supplier must comply with the certification standards under 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c).1 Relevant to this case, DMEPOS suppliers must provide CMS “upon request, any information required by the Medicare statute and implementing regulations.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(21). DMEPOS suppliers must also “meet the surety bond requirements specified in paragraph (d) of this section.” Id. § 424.57(c)(26). Section 424.57(d) requires, among other things, that each DMEPOS supplier “submit a bond that is continuous,” meets the minimum requirements of liability coverage ($50,000), guarantees that the surety will pay CMS “up to the full penal amount of the bond” within 30 days of receiving written notice, and provides that “[t]he surety is liable for unpaid claims, [civil money penalties (CMPs)], or assessments that occur during the term of the bond.” Id. § 424.57(d)(4), (5).
Page 2
“CMS revokes the DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges if an enrolled DMEPOS supplier fails to obtain, file timely, or maintain a surety bond as specified in [section 424.57(d)] and CMS instructions.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(11)(i) (emphasis added). More generally, section 424.57 provides that “CMS revokes a supplier’s billing privileges if it is found not to meet” any of the supplier standards in section 424.57(c). Id. § 424.57(e)(1). Additionally, CMS may revoke a supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program if the supplier is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements for its supplier type. See id. § 424.535(a)(1).