Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 18
Section 160.408(b), (f), the nature and extent of the harm resulting from the violation, including whether it caused physical, financial, or reputational harm, and whether the violation hindered an individual’s ability to obtain health care. The ALJ found only the last harm factor relevant, and that OCR “failed to draw a connection between the considerable delay in access to the AP’s [records] with the AP being hindered in her ability to receive care following her discharge from the facility, and there is simply no support for OCR’s claim in its briefing that an evaluation of 45 C.F.R. § 160.408(b)(4) weighs against Respondent.” Id. at 27-28.
Section 160.408(c), the covered entity’s/business associate’s history of prior compliance, including “[w]hether the current violation is the same or similar to previous indications of noncompliance,” “[w]hether and to what extent the covered entity or business associate has attempted to correct previous indications of noncompliance,” and “[h]ow the covered entity or business associate has responded to technical assistance from the Secretary provided in the context of a compliance effort.”