Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Respondent argues that the $75,000 CMP the ALJ imposed is “excessive given the factors contemplated for imposition of a CMP as applied to the facts and circumstances in this case.” R. Br. at 8. Respondent compares the CMP to others imposed in two resolution agreements and argues that the ALJ did not apply listed factors that are mitigating. Id. at 9-12. None of these arguments demonstrate error in the ALJ Decision.
Page 19
Regarding the factor at 45 C.F.R. § 160.408(a) (“The nature and extent of the violation, consideration of which may include but is not limited to . . . [t]he number of individuals affected; and . . . [t]he time period during which the violation occurred”), Respondent notes the ALJ’s finding that “[o]nly one individual was adversely affected by this violation.”