Department of Health and Human Services
[…] A provider and its subordinate facility (i.e., its "department of a provider" or "provider-based entity") could achieve cost savings by "shar[ing] overhead costs and . . . revenue-producing assets." Shady Grove at 3.
Page 4
Section 413.65 distinguishes a facility or organization qualifying for provider-based status from a "[f]ree-standing facility." 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2). The latter is "an entity that furnishes health care services to Medicare beneficiaries and that is not integrated with any other entity as a main provider, a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, satellite facility, or a provider-based entity." Id.
C. The "public awareness" requirement of section 413.65
Under 42 C.F.R. § 413.65, a facility or organization seeking provider-based status must meet all applicable requirements in that section concerning licensure, integration of clinical services, integration of financial operations, and "public awareness." 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(d).4 The "public awareness" requirement at issue in this case is found in section 413.65(d)(4), which states:
Public awareness. The facility or organization seeking status as a department of a provider, a remote location of a hospital, or a satellite facility is held out to the public and other payers as part of the main provider. When patients enter the provider-based facility or organization, they are aware that they are entering the main provider and are billed accordingly.[5]