Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Reg. at 18,504; Shady Grove at 15.
B. Regulatory requirements for provider-based status (42 C.F.R. § 413.65)
In 2000, CMS promulgated 42 C.F.R. § 413.65, which superseded PM A-96-7 and established requirements for a facility or organization to qualify for "provider-based status." 65 Fed. Reg. at 18,504.
The Act does not define the term "provider-based." However, section 413.65 defines "provider-based status" to mean the "relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with the provisions of this section." 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2) (italics added). The term "main provider" is defined as "a provider [such as a hospital] that either creates, or acquires ownership of, another entity to deliver additional health care services under its name, ownership, and financial and administrative control." Id.