Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Reg. at 18,506 (italics added); id. at 18,504 (citing a risk of "increasing program payments" stemming from the "fail[ure] to
Page 40
distinguish properly between provider-based and free-standing facilities or organizations").
Borgess asserts that "in no other situation does CMS require a provider to post a billing notice on the outside of its buildings," but we reject Borgess's implication that the ALJ held that the clinics could not have met the public awareness requirement unless they posted such a notice. See B. RR at 15. The ALJ recognized that CMS had found the clinics compliant with section 413.65(g)(7)'s notice requirements concerning provider-based billing. Section 413.65(g)(7) provides that when a Medicare beneficiary is treated in an off-campus hospital outpatient department, "and the beneficiary will incur a coinsurance liability for an outpatient visit to the hospital as well as for a physician service," then the hospital (that is, the main provider) must provide a "written notice" to the beneficiary, prior to service delivery, of: "(A) The amount of the beneficiary's potential financial liability; or (B) If the exact type and extent of care needed are not known, an