Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Section 413.65 further provides that CMS "will not treat," as provider-based, a facility that was inappropriately treated as such until two things occur: (1) the provider submits to CMS a "complete request for a determination" of the facility's provider-based status and any "other information needed by CMS" to make that determination (42 C.F.R. § 413.65(j)(5)(iii)); and (2) CMS determines – "based on documentation submitted by the provider" – a date upon which the facility "meets all requirements" for provider-based status (id. § 413.65(o)(2)). See also id. § 413.65(j)(5)(v) (providing that, "[i]f the necessary applications or information are not provided," then CMS "will terminate all payment" with respect to a facility that has been inappropriately treated as provider-based "as of the date CMS issues notice that necessary applications or information have not been submitted").
Having determined that Borgess inappropriately treated the Mattawan, Richland, and Three Rivers clinics as provider-based, CMS took several actions in accordance with section 413.65(j).