Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 413.65(j)(5)(v).
In short, under the process established by section 413.65(j), if CMS determines that a provider has inappropriately treated a subordinate facility or organization as provider-based, then CMS will not regard the facility or organization as provider-based for Medicare payment purposes unless or until the provider files an application or attestation requesting that CMS determine the facility's or organization's entitlement to provider-based status.
The effective date of any determination by CMS to approve a request for provider-based status is governed by section 413.65(o). Paragraph (2) of that section states that "if a facility or organization is found by CMS to have been inappropriately treated as provider-based under paragraph (j) of this section," then "CMS will not treat the facility or organization as provider-based for payment purposes until CMS has determined, based on documentation submitted by the provider, that the facility or organization meets all requirements for provider-based status." 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(o)(2). Paragraph (2) of section 413.65(o) is an application of the general rule in paragraph (1), which states that "[p]rovider-based status for a facility or organization is effective on the earliest date all of the requirements [for such status] have been met." Id. § 413.65(o)(1).
E. CMS's 2003 issuance of sub-regulatory guidance