Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS then may use that submission to "make a determination as to whether the facility or organization is provider-based." 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(b)(3); see also 67 Fed. Reg. 49,982, 50,084-85, 50,087, 50,114-15 (Aug. 1, 2002). Thus section 413.65, as amended in 2002, does not require the main provider to obtain a determination of a subordinate facility's provider-based status before billing that facility's services as provider-based, but the provider's belief that the facility is provider-based does not legally entitle the provider to treat it as such for Medicare billing and payment purposes. 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(b)(1) (providing that "[a] facility or organization is not entitled to be treated as provider-based simply because it or the main provider believe[s] it is provider-based").
Section 413.65(j) – titled "Inappropriate treatment of a facility or organization as provider-based" – specifies how CMS is to handle such inappropriate treatment.