Department of Health and Human Services
[…] That difference is legally significant because section 413.65(d)(4), in contrast to PM A-96-7 applied in Johns Hopkins, incorporates terms – namely, "main provider" and "department of a provider" – whose definitions make it clear that a facility's provider-based status entails being operated under the name of the main provider. As defined elsewhere in section 413.65, a "main provider" is "a provider that either creates, or acquires ownership of, another entity to deliver additional health care services under its name, ownership, and financial and administrative control[.]" 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(a)(2) (italics added). And a "department of a provider" is "a facility or organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider . . . under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider[.]" Id. (italics added). CMS asserts that section 413.65(d)(4)'s incorporation of these two terms effectively requires that a provider-based facility be held out (that is, identified) to the public using the name of the main provider.