Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Reg. at 45,178, 45,227. In 1986, CMS moved the Medicare hospital CoPs, including the two special psychiatric hospital CoPs, from 42 C.F.R. Part 405, “Medicare Programs,” into 42 C.F.R. Part 482, “Standards and Certification.” 51 Fed. Reg. at 22,010 (“These regulations revise[d] the requirements that hospitals must meet in order to participate in the Medicare and Medicaid programs (Titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act).”) (emphasis added); see also 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(a)(5) (implementing section 1905(a) of the Medicaid statute, such as the section’s provision defining the 65-or-older benefit, and stating that Medicaid regulations interpreting section 1905’s provisions “specify that hospitals receiving payment under Medicaid must meet the requirements for participation in Medicare”).7 In 1999, 42 C.F.R. Parts 482-498 were redesignated as Subchapter G. See 64 Fed. Reg. 66,234, 66,279 (Nov. 24, 1999).