Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The final rules for sections 482.60-.62 were published in both the daily Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations. The Medicare CoPs and special CoPs for hospitals were properly published prior to the inadvertent omission in 2007. We find that the omission of the special conditions in the March 2007 final rule had no legal effect because that rulemaking did not purport to withdraw those conditions.
Additionally, during this four-month period, section 482.1 continued to include the language that “hospitals receiving payment under Medicaid must meet the requirements for participation in Medicare” (42 C.F.R. § 482.1(a)(5) (Oct. 1, 2007)), and section 2718A of the State Operations Manual continued to state that “[t]o participate in Medicare and Medicaid, a psychiatric hospital must meet the special medical records and special staffing requirements.”