Department of Health and Human Services
[…] In summary, the availability of FFP for inpatient hospital services furnished in an IMD to patients 65 years or older “is conditioned on the facility meeting the special Medicare conditions of participation for psychiatric hospitals specified in 42 C.F.R. § 482.60.” N.Y. State Dep’t of Social Servs., DAB No. 1051, at 2 n.1 (1989).
These requirements have applied to Medicaid for quite some time. In 1977, the Medicaid regulations underwent recodification, with the first phase being effective October 1, 1978. See 43 Fed. Reg. 45,176 (September 29, 1978). At that time, 42 C.F.R. § 449.10(b)(14) became 42 C.F.R. § 440.140, and defined the 65-or-older benefit as “inpatient hospital services provided under the direction of a physician . . . in . . . [a]n institution for mental diseases that meets the requirements under [M]edicare, §§ 405.1035 and 405.1036 . . . .” (These provisions were the predecessors to current sections 482.30 and 482.60.) See 43 Fed.