Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 1, at 2. As discussed earlier, the regulations establishing Medicare CoPs for hospitals have included language requiring that hospitals receiving payment under Medicaid must meet the Medicare CoPs for quite some time.
Furthermore, since 1978, 42 C.F.R. § 440.140 has defined inpatient hospital services for individuals age 65 or older in IMDs as “services provided under the direction of a physician for the care and treatment of recipients in an institution for mental diseases that meets the requirements specified in § 482.60(b), (c), and (e) of this chapter [or in that section’s predecessors, sections 405.1036-.1038]” (defining the Medicare CoPs for hospitals and special CoPs for psychiatric hospitals).