Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 22
individuals under age 21, in an IMD. While the regulations cited in New Jersey have been modified and re-codified since 1984, the language at issue here remains substantially the same, as indicated in the historical review above.
In New Jersey, the Board found that the Act did not define “inpatient hospital services for individuals age 65 or older in an IMD” but acknowledged that “[a]s with other medical services included in the original Medicaid amendments of 1965, ‘inpatient hospital services’ is defined in the regulations.” DAB No. 513, at 3. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 440.140(a)(1)(ii) defined “inpatient hospital services for individuals age 65 or older in an IMD” as services that “meet[ ] the requirements under Medicare, § 405.1035 and § 405.1036 of this chapter” – namely, utilization review and Medicare special CoPs for psychiatric hospitals.22 Id. at 1, 3. The decision cited to section 1102 of the Act, stating the Secretary’s authority expressly