Department of Health and Human Services
[…] a. The 65-or-older benefit (section 1905(a)(14))
On its face the IMD exclusion, as specified in section 1905(a)(30) of the Medicaid statute, does not apply to care and services furnished to IMD patients who are 65 years of age or older. The Medicaid statute elsewhere provides, in section 1905(a)(14), that the term medical assistance includes “inpatient hospital services . . . for individuals 65 years of age or over in an institution for mental diseases.” (emphasis added). This category of medical assistance (which we refer to as the 65-or-older benefit) is further defined in 42 C.F.R. § 440.140(a) as “services provided under the direction of a physician . . . in an institution for mental diseases that meets the requirements specified in [42 C.F.R.] § 482.60 (b), (c) and (e)”6 for that institution to participate in the Medicare program as a “psychiatric hospital.”