Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Legal Background
- Enrollment, Revalidation, Deactivation, and Reactivation
Under the Social Security Act (Act), the Department of Health and Human Services administers the Medicare program through CMS and administrative contractors. Act §§ 1816, 1842, 1874A. Regulations at 42 C.F.R. Part 424, Subpart P “contain the requirements for enrollment, periodic resubmission and certification of enrollment information for revalidation, and timely reporting of updates and changes to enrollment information.”1 42 C.F.R. § 424.500.
A health care “supplier” – including an “entity” such as Petitioner – must be enrolled in the Medicare program to receive payment from the program for covered items or services. Act § 1861(d); 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202 (defining “Supplier” as “a physician or other practitioner, or an entity other than a provider, that furnishes health care services
Page 2
under Medicare”), 424.500, 424.505. To enroll, a supplier must “submit a complete enrollment application and supporting documentation to the designated Medicare fee-for-service contractor.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(1); see also id. § 424.510(a)(1).