Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 424.555(b).
To reactivate Medicare billing privileges, a supplier that is deactivated for not submitting timely and complete revalidation information must submit a new enrollment application, or at least (when deemed appropriate) recertify that its enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is correct. 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(b). A Medicare contractor’s approval of the revalidation enrollment application determines the effective date of the supplier’s revalidated billing privileges in accordance with section 424.520(d). “The effective date for billing privileges,” per section 424.520(d), is “the later of” either “[t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor” or “[t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.” CMS explained, in the preamble to the rulemaking that promulgated section 424.520, that “date of filing” means the date the Medicare contractor receives a signed Medicare enrollment application that the Medicare contractor is able to process to approval. 73 Fed.