Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 424.502 (defining “Enroll/Enrollment”).
Once a supplier’s enrollment application is validated, the supplier enters a five-year revalidation cycle, which means that to maintain Medicare billing privileges the supplier must resubmit and recertify the accuracy of its enrollment information every five years or at other “off cycle” intervals as CMS requires. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.515, 424.516. CMS contacts each supplier when it is time to revalidate its enrollment information. Id. § 424.515(a)(1). The supplier then must timely “submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application with complete and accurate information and applicable supporting documentation.” Id. § 424.515(a)(2).
CMS is authorized to reject a supplier’s application and deactivate a supplier’s billing privileges if the supplier does not timely furnish complete requested information or supporting documentation. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.525(a)(1), (2); 424.540(a)(3).