Department of Health and Human Services
[…] ALJ Decision at 5; CMS Exs. 8, 9. We perceive no error in these findings.
Petitioner also points to no legal error in the ALJ’s determination that August 8, 2018, is the correct effective date for Petitioner’s reactivated Medicare billing privileges, and we affirm that determination as consistent with the controlling regulation. The relevant regulatory language of 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d), “though perhaps intricate, is also plain.” See Timothy Onyiuke, M.D., DAB No. 3092, at 11 (2023). By section 424.520(d)’s plain language, the “effective date for billing privileges” must be “the later of” either the “date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor” or the “date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).