Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - Set forth the amount of progress the statewide data will make toward meeting the national standards;
- Identify the technical assistance needs and sources of technical assistance, both Federal and non-Federal, which will be used to make the necessary improvements identified in the [PIP].
Page 5
45 C.F.R. § 1355.35(a)(1)(i)-(iv), (vii).
The title IV-E agency must submit a PIP for approval within 90 days of being notified it is not in substantial conformity. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.35(c)(1). If the PIP does not meet the requirements of section 1355.35(a), the title IV-E agency has 30 days to revise and resubmit the PIP. Id. § 1355.35(c)(3). If ACF and the title IV-E agency cannot reach consensus regarding a PIP’s content or the degree of program or data improvement to be achieved, “ACF retains the final authority to assign the contents of the plan and/or the degree of improvement required for successful completion of the [PIP].” Id. § 1355.35(a)(2); see CFSR Procedures Manual at 61-62. The regulations impose no deadline by which time ACF must approve a PIP or else “assign the contents of” a PIP.