Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 12
B. ACF correctly determined to withhold $935,712 in title IV-B and title IV-E federal funds as a result of Idaho’s failure to successfully complete its PIP.
Idaho also does not challenge any aspect of ACF’s determination of the amount of federal funds it would withhold as a result of Idaho’s failure to successfully complete its PIP, nor any aspect of how ACF calculated that amount. We find the record supports ACF’s decision and we find no basis for reversing or reducing the amount of funds withheld.
The regulations authorized by section 1123A(b)(3) of the Act set forth a clear method for calculating the withholding of federal matching funds upon a determination of substantial nonconformity under 45 C.F.R. § 1355.36(e)(1). A “pool” of funds is established, consisting of “the title IV-E agency’s allotment of title IV-B funds for each of the years to which the withholding applies,” plus “[a]n amount equivalent to 10 percent of the title IV-E agency’s Federal claims for title IV-E foster care administrative costs for each of the years to which withholding applies.” 45 C.F.R. § 1355.36(b)(4)(i)-(ii). ACF will withhold one percent of this pool of funds “for each of the years to which withholding applies,” with respect to each outcome and systemic factor found not to be in substantial conformity.