Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. §§ 1355.32(b)(1)(i), 1355.33(a)(1), (b)-(c). ACF will determine a title IV-E agency’s substantial conformity with IV-B and IV-E plan requirements based on:
(1) Its ability to meet national standards, set by the Secretary, for the statewide/Tribal service area data indicators associated with specific outcomes for children and families;
(2) Its ability to meet criteria related to outcomes for children and families; and
(3) Its ability to meet criteria related to the title IV-E agency’s capacity to deliver services leading to improved outcomes.
45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(a)(1)-(3). The above-referenced “national standards” for statewide “data indicators” are to be “based on the 75th percentile of all State performance for that indicator,” as reported in the Adoption and Foster Care Analysis and Reporting System (AFCARS) or the National Child Abuse and Neglect Data System (NCANDS).3 The Secretary “may adjust these national standards if appropriate.” Id. § 1355.34(b)(5).
Regarding the requirements at paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3), above, the regulations list seven “outcomes” in the broad areas of child safety, permanency for children, and child and family well-being; and they list seven “systemic factors” addressing title IV-E agencies’ “capacity” to deliver services leading to improved outcomes. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(b)(1), (c). The four outcomes at issue in this appeal are:
- Safety Outcome 1: “Children are, first and foremost, protected from abuse and neglect.”
Page 4
- Safety Outcome 2: “Children are safely maintained in their own homes whenever possible and appropriate.”
- Permanency Outcome 1: “Children have permanency and stability in their living situations.”
- Well-Being Outcome 1: “Families have enhanced capacity to provide for their children’s needs.”
Id. § 1355.34(b)(1)(i)(A), (i)(B), (ii)(A), (iii)(A).