Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Clinic & Shadow Creek Med. Clinic, DAB No. 2811, at 9 (2017), aff’d sub nom. Murtaza Mussaji, D.O., P.A. v. United States Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 741 F. App’x 222 (5th Cir. July 23, 2018), and Ishtiaq A. Malik, M.D., DAB No. 2962, at 7-8 (2019), aff’d, No. 1:20-cv-00091 (RDA/TCB), 2022 WL 1785240 (E.D. Va. June 1, 2022), aff’d, No. 22-1706, 2023 WL 4787442 (4th Cir. July 27, 2023) (finding that Petitioner received notice of their Medicare exclusion when the Inspector General emailed the notice to their attorney).
5 Petitioner also asserts that Florida Statute § 11.111 relieves elected officials from deadlines for court filings during legislative session. P. Br. at 8. This statute has no application in this case as it only applies to “[a]ny proceeding before any court, municipality, or agency of government of this state” and only provides relief to members of the Florida Legislature, not candidates for office. Fla. Stat. § 11.111 (2022); P. Br. at 8 n.3.
Constance B. Tobias Board Member
Susan S. Yim Board Member
Karen E. Mayberry Presiding Board Member