Department of Health and Human Services
[…] P. Br. at 6 (citing I.G. Ex. 5). The record, however, contains no evidence that Petitioner was originally charged with a felony, nor does Petitioner’s plea agreement state that any such felony charges were dismissed. I.G. Exs. 4, 7. Although the first page of the criminal complaint included a box for “NCIC Extradition Code Type,” in which the code for “Felony Surrounding States” was selected, the only offense charged in the complaint was a violation of 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 2705, a misdemeanor under Pennsylvania law. I.G. Ex. 5, at 1-2; see also 18 Pa. Const. Stat. § 2705 (“A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.”). Moreover, even if the Affidavit had initially been filed in support of different felony charges, Petitioner acknowledged that the allegations in the Affidavit provided the factual basis for his plea of no contest to the three counts of recklessly endangering another person. I.G. Ex. 7, at 14.