Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “The governing regulations grant ALJs broad authority to ‘determine the admissibility of evidence.’” Clark at 8 (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 1005.17(a)). ALJs “must exclude irrelevant or immaterial evidence.” 42 C.F.R. § 1005.17 (c); see also CRD Procedures § 20. The Board defers to the evidentiary rulings of ALJs unless there is a compelling reason not to do so. Clark at 8-9 (citing HeartFlow, Inc., DAB No. 2781, at 19 (2017)). Here, Petitioner’s conviction for recklessly endangering three residents of St. Francis was the basis for his exclusion. Act § 1128(a)(2); see also I.G. Ex. 1. Having been convicted, Petitioner is precluded from re-litigating the criminal charges in administrative proceedings before the ALJ or the Board. See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds . . . .”); see also Adel A. Kallini, M.D., DAB No. 2944, at 6 n.3 (2019) (“[I]n challenging an exclusion or sanction based on, or derivative of, a prior criminal conviction, the respondent is precluded from collaterally attacking the factual or procedural elements of the underlying offense.”).