Department of Health and Human Services
[…] For the reasons explained below, we reject each of Petitioner’s arguments and affirm the ALJ Decision because there is no genuine dispute of material fact and CMS is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
I. Petitioner was “convicted” of a felony offense within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2.
On review of a determination to revoke a Medicare supplier’s billing privileges, an ALJ and the Board “decide only whether CMS has established a lawful basis for the revocation.” Cornelius M. Donohue, DPM, DAB No. 2888, at 4 (2018). Revocation of a physician’s billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3) is authorized if two conditions are met: (i) the supplier “was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense”; and (ii) the conviction was for an “offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i); Pa. Physicians, P.C., DAB No. 2980, at 5 (2019). If the regulatory elements for revocation are satisfied, “then the revocation must be sustained.” Douglas Bradley, M.D., DAB No. 2663, at 13 (2015) (internal quotations and citation omitted).