Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 7. Petitioner further argues that CMS did not show a “nexus” between his felony drug offense and any detriment to Medicare given that his offense took place at a time when he was not practicing medicine or treating Medicare beneficiaries. Id. at 7-8.
As noted above, the Board previously affirmed, in the context of Petitioner’s enrollment appeal, CMS’s determination that Petitioner’s felony drug offense was detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. White, DAB No. 2912, at 14-17. That holding applies with equal force here. Both section 424.530(a)(3), addressing enrollment denials, and section 424.535(a)(3), addressing revocations, provide that CMS determines whether a felony offense “is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.” Petitioner has not produced any evidence to show that CMS failed to consider the severity of his felony offense or that it otherwise failed to exercise its discretion in reaching its determination that Petitioner’s felony offense is detrimental to the Medicare program or its beneficiaries.