Department of Health and Human Services
[…] ALJ Decision at 2; CMS Ex. 13, at 6.
A. The criminal charges and guilty plea
On October 2, 2020, a criminal Information filed in the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts (District Court) charged Hirsch with violating 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 and 18 U.S.C. § 2. The charged offenses were criminally violating the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and aiding and abetting others in committing offenses against the United States. ALJ Decision at 2; CMS Ex. 8, at 7; see 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6(a) (providing in pertinent part that punishable offense occurs when a person, without authorization, “knowingly . . . (1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person”); 18 U.S.C. § 2 (providing that whoever “commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission,” or “willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States,” is