Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i). Offenses include “[f]inancial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas.” Id. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(B). The term “convicted,” as defined in section 1001.2, includes, among other things, when a court “has made a finding of guilt against an individual” or “has accepted a plea of guilty . . . by an individual.” See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2(b), (c) (defining “Convicted”).
CMS also may revoke a DMEPOS supplier’s enrollment under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9) for failure to comply with the reporting requirements in sections 424.57(c)(2) and 424.516(c). Pursuant to section 424.57(c)(2), a DMEPOS supplier “must report to CMS any changes in information supplied on the application within 30 days of the change.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2); see also id. § 424.516(c) (referencing DMEPOS reporting requirements at 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2)).