Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 12, 16.5
As the ALJ correctly found, the regulations forbid such attacks on the validity of a petitioner’s criminal convictions in the ALJ hearing and Board review. ALJ Decision at 3, 5 n.2; 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (providing that the basis for the conviction underlying the exclusion “is not reviewable,” and the individual being excluded “may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal”); see Legal Dictionary, law.com, (last visited Oct. 19, 2023), https://dictionary.law.com/Default.aspx?selected=229 (defining “collateral attack” as “a legal action to challenge a ruling in another case”).