Department of Health and Human Services
[…] C. The ALJ’s conclusion that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11), per Tag F157, is factually and legally supported.
Petitioner’s sole argument concerning 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11) (Tag F157), concerning family notification and physician consultation obligations, is that Petitioner was not required to notify Resident 1’s physician of the Incident “[b]ecause the DON reasonably concluded that no sexual encounter between the Residents occurred and there was no abuse.” RR at 16.
In pertinent part, 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11) requires:
Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately inform the
Page 27
resident; consult with the resident’s physician; and if known, notify the resident’s legal respresentative [sic] or an interested family member when there is—
(A) An accident involving the resident which results in injury and has the potential for requiring physician intervention;
(B) A significant change in the resident’s physical, mental, or psychosocial status (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications);
(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (i.e., a need to discontinue an existing form of treatment due to adverse consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or
(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the facility as specified in § 483.12(a).
Notification “immediately” means “without any intervening interval of time,” “at once,” and “without delay.”