Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Petitioner’s staff should have realized they lacked this information
Page 24
and taken steps to ensure that Resident 2 did not cause accidental injury to either Resident 1 or any other resident.
Id. at 30.
The ALJ appropriately interpreted 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which mandates that “[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, in accordance with the comprehensive assessment and plan of care.” Section 483.25(h)(1) more particularly requires that the facility must ensure that “[t]he resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible.” Section 483.25(h)(2) requires the facility to ensure that “[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.” Thus, section 483.25(h) places an affirmative duty on facility staff to intervene and supervise behaviorally impaired residents in a way that is calculated to prevent them from causing harm to themselves and each other.