Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Pre-hearing Br. at 5; P. Ex. 2, at 8-9). The ALJ stated that “while the IG may consider such facts when determining the period of exclusion (akin to time served), I do not have the authority to adjust the effective date of the exclusion for the 15-year exclusionary period to coincide, in whole or in part, with the six-year period during which Petitioner was unable to practice medicine.” Id. at 9. The ALJ stated that Petitioner’s exclusion took effect on September 20, 2022 (id. at 8), which we note is 20 days after the date of the I.G.’s August 31, 2022 notice of exclusion. See I.G. Ex. 1; 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) (“The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the [I.G.’s] notice” of exclusion.).
Board Proceedings
Petitioner’s arguments and submission of new evidence