Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Page 2
prospective supplier; (2) validate the supplier’s eligibility to provide items or services to Medicare beneficiaries; (3) identify and confirm a supplier’s owner(s) and practice location(s); and (4) grant the supplier Medicare billing privileges. Id. § 424.502 (defining “Enroll/Enrollment”); see also id. §§ 424.505, 424.510.
Section 424.535(a) permits CMS to revoke a supplier’s Medicare enrollment and billing privileges, and any corresponding supplier agreement, for any of the reasons enumerated in section 424.535(a). Section 424.535(a)(10), applicable here, provides:
(10) Failure to document or provide CMS access to documentation.
(i) The provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart.
(ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.
Id. § 424.535(a)(10)(i)-(ii). Section 424.516, in turn, provides requirements for enrolling in and maintaining active enrollment status in Medicare.