Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Lilia Gorovits, M.D., P.C, DAB No. 2985, at 10 (2020), aff’d No. 20-1850, 2021 WL 1962903 (E.D. Pa. May 17, 2021) (quoting AR Testing Corp., DAB No. 2679, at 4 n.7 (2016)).
Page 9
- 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(2) authorizes revocation of Petitioner’s enrollment in the Medicare program because evidence in the record shows that Petitioner was excluded by the I.G. on June 18, 2020 from Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health care programs.
Section 424.535(a)(2) authorizes CMS to revoke a supplier’s enrollment if the supplier “is…[e]xcluded from Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal health care program. . . in accordance with section 1128” of the Act. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(2).