Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 4. CMS also upheld Novitas’s determination that Petitioner was subject to revocation under section 424.535(a)(9), not for failure to report the 2019 conviction but for failure to report the exclusion to CMS within 30 days, “or at all,” in accordance with section 424.516(d).4 Id. at 5-6. Because it “overturn[ed] the revocation under § 424.535(a)(3),” CMS revised the reenrollment bar to end on June 19, 2025 (instead of October 22, 2029).5 Id. at 6. Finally, CMS determined that Petitioner’s placement on the preclusion list was appropriate and in the process found that “the conduct which led to [Petitioner]’s revocation is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program.” Id. at 8.
The ALJ Decision