Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 1861(d); 42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202, 424.500, 424.505.
To enroll, a supplier must complete and submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application or an approved electronic submission. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.502, 424.510(a)(1), (d)(1). The enrollment process includes identifying the supplier, validating the supplier’s eligibility to provide items or services to Medicare beneficiaries, identifying and confirming the supplier’s practice location, and granting the supplier Medicare billing privileges. Id. § 424.502.
CMS may deny a prospective supplier’s enrollment application for any reason listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a), such as when the supplier is “[e]xcluded from the Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal health care programs” in accordance with section 1128 of the Act. 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(2)(i).
Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to exclude from participation in all federal health care programs any individual convicted of
Page 2