Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Section 1128(a)(1) of the Act requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to exclude from participation in all federal health care programs any individual convicted of
Page 2
“a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under” Medicare or any state health care program. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(6) (defining “Secretary”). The Secretary’s exclusion authority is delegated to the I.G. 53 Fed. Reg. 12,993 (Apr. 20, 1988); 48 Fed. Reg. 21,662 (May 13, 1983); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(a) (implementing section 1128(a)(1) of the Act by stating that the I.G. “will exclude any individual or entity that . . . [h]as been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a State health care program”).
Denial of a supplier’s application for Medicare enrollment is among the specified “initial determinations” subject to administrative review under 42 C.F.R. Part 498. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 498.3(a)(1), (b)(17); 498.5(l); Victor Alvarez, M.D., DAB No. 2325, at 3 (2010).