Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Any one or more of the mitigating factors in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(c) may then be considered to reduce the lengthened exclusion period to no less than five years.
The I.G. must send written notice of an exclusion imposed under section 1128(a)(1) of the Act to the excluded individual identifying, among other things, the basis for and length of the exclusion and the factors, if any, the I.G. considered in determining an exclusion period longer than five years. 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(a), (c). “The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice.” Id. § 1001.2002(b).
Page 2
The excluded individual may request a hearing before an ALJ on the issues of whether the I.G. had a basis for the exclusion, and whether an exclusion longer than five years is “unreasonable” in light of any applicable aggravating and mitigating factors.