Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 7. In Erik D. DeSimone, R.Ph., DAB No. 1932 (2004), the Board rejected the proposition that section 1128(a)(3) requires fraud in connection with the Medicare or Medicaid program. The Board there explained that section 1128(a)(3) “is written in the disjunctive to cover two different categories of felonies relating to ‘fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility or other financial misconduct.’” DeSimone at 4; compare 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c)(1) with § 1001.101(c)(2). The first category covers “any individual convicted of one of the listed felonies ‘in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service’[.]” DeSimone at 4 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c)(1)). The second category covers “any individual convicted of a listed felony with respect to any act or omission in a health care program operated by or financed in whole or in part by any Federal, State, or local government.” Id. (citing 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(c)(2)).
Page 9
Petitioner’s conviction falls into the first category of the statute and does not require that the felony conviction be for an act or omission involving federal or state Medicare or Medicaid funding.