Department of Health and Human Services
[…] As the ALJ noted, the controlled substances “were only in Petitioner’s possession for purposes of delivering the health care items to patients with the appropriate prescription.” ALJ Decision at 11. To the extent that Petitioner attempts to recharacterize the nature of the conviction in these administrative proceedings, the Board rejects this type of collateral attack on the underlying conviction. See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual . . . may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.”); see Chaim Charles Steg, DAB No.
Page 8
3115, at 12 (2023) (“Having been convicted, Petitioner is precluded from re-litigating the criminal charges in administrative proceedings before the ALJ or the Board.”).