Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Act § 1128(a)(1)-(4).2 Relevant here, section 1128(a)(3) requires the exclusion from participation in all federal health care programs any individual who “has been convicted for an offense which occurred after . . . 1996, under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service . . . of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary
Page 2
responsibility, or other financial misconduct.” Id. § 1128(a)(3) (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c)(1). Section 1128(a)(4) requires the exclusion from all federal healthcare programs of any individual who has been convicted of a felony criminal offense under federal or state law that relates “to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.” Act § 1128(a)(4) (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(4)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(d). The term “convicted” includes, among other things, when a court accepts an individual’s guilty plea or enters a judgment of conviction. See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2 (defining “Convicted”).