Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Reasonable diligence means the business care and prudence expected from a person seeking to satisfy a legal requirement under similar circumstances.” Id. § 160.401. The intermediate level is for violations “due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” Id. § 160.404(b)(2)(ii). “Reasonable cause” means the covered entity “knew, or by exercising reasonable diligence would have known,” it was in violation but “did not act with willful neglect.” Id. § 160.401. The highest level of culpability is for violations “due to willful neglect,” with two sublevels: those corrected, and those not corrected, “during the 30-day period beginning on the first
Page 17
date” the violator “knew, or, by exercising reasonable diligence, would have known that the violation occurred.” Id. § 160.404(b)(2)(iii)-(iv). “Willful neglect means conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference to the obligation to comply with the . . . provision violated.” Id. § 160.401.