Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Operational” means that the supplier, among other things, “has a qualified physical practice location, is open to the public for the purpose of providing health care related services,” and “is properly staffed, equipped, and stocked . . . to furnish these items or services.” Id. § 424.502 (defining “Operational”). To maintain Medicare billing privileges, a supplier must remain operational. Id. §§ 424.510(d)(6); 424.515(a). A physician or physician organization also must report a “change in practice location” within 30 days. Id. § 424.516(d)(1)(iii).
CMS may revoke a supplier’s billing privileges for any reason listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a), including, as relevant to this case, sections 424.535(a)(5) and (a)(9). Section 424.535(a)(5) authorizes revocation if, “[u]pon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that” the supplier is “[n]o longer operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services,” or “[o]therwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.” Section 424.535(a)(9) authorizes revocation if the supplier did not comply with reporting requirements including reporting a change in practice location within 30 days. If CMS revokes a supplier’s billing privileges, the supplier is “barred from participating in the Medicare program from the date of the revocation until the end of the re-enrollment bar.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(c). Where CMS or its contractor determines a supplier’s practice location is not operational, the revocation takes effect on the date that CMS or its contractor made that determination. Id. § 424.535(g). The re-enrollment bar may last “a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 3 years, depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.” Id. § 424.535(c)(1).
A supplier may appeal revocation per the procedures in 42 C.F.R. Part 498. 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.545(a), 498.3(b)(17).