Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Reg. 69,726, 69,866 (Nov. 19, 2008) (Final Rule with comment period) (emphasis added). Where, as here, onsite inspection reveals that a supplier’s only practice location on file is a UPS Store, that
Page 16
result is sufficient to support a finding that the supplier is not operational, regardless of its alleged operations at any different address. See Bailey at 10-13.
Petitioner also incorrectly suggests that its practice location was not properly subject to onsite inspection under the provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 424.517, which “only mandate an on-site review to determine if a Part A provider, not a Part B supplier, is operational.” RR at 10. Section 424.517(a) clearly authorizes onsite reviews of suppliers by CMS, stating, “CMS reserves the right, when deemed necessary, to perform onsite review of a provider or supplier to verify that the enrollment information submitted to CMS or its agents is accurate and to determine compliance with Medicare enrollment requirements.” CMS permissibly exercised that right in this case.
The ALJ properly rejected Petitioner’s argument that it furnished services from its owner’s home and therefore was not subject to onsite review, and correctly concluded that such arguments in this case are “inapt.”