Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Ctr., DAB No. 2260, at 21 (2009) (We have an “overarching responsibility to ensure the efficiency and integrity of proceedings before the [DAB] as a whole, which encompasses a concern that the orders of ALJs not be disregarded . . . without consequence.”).
We therefore affirm the ALJ Initial Decision.
- We affirm the ALJ’s denial of Respondent’s request for reopening of the Initial ALJ Decision because Respondent identifies no factual or legal error or abuse of discretion by the ALJ.
Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(c), a respondent may file a “motion seeking to reopen on the grounds that extraordinary circumstances prevented the respondent from filing an answer.” 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(c). Section 17.11(d) permits an ALJ to withdraw an initial default decision if a “respondent can demonstrate extraordinary circumstances excusing the failure to file an answer in a timely manner.” 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(d).
Respondent specifies no error, and we see none, in the ALJ’s determination that
Page 12
Respondent presented “no basis for” reopening the ALJ Initial Decision.