Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Presiding Board Member also instructed Respondent to inform the Board, within 14 days of receipt of notice of the ALJ’s ruling or other determination on Respondent’s October 13, 2023 filing, “whether it wants the Board to review the ALJ Decision and any subsequent ALJ ruling or determination in this case.”
On November 15, 2023, the ALJ issued an order denying Respondent’s motion to reopen the initial decision. Order Denying Resp’t Mot. to Reopen Initial Decision, at 5. The ALJ explained that 21 C.F.R. § 17.11 permits withdrawing an initial default decision when extraordinary circumstances “‘excusing the failure to file an answer in a timely manner’ have been established,” but not “under any other circumstances.” Id. at 4 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 17.11 (c), (d); Minmax Corp. d/b/a Amera, Ruling Dismissing Req. to Appeal, Docket No.