Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the ALJ Initial Decision and ALJ’s Order Denying Respondent’s Motion to Reopen Initial Decision.
Endnotes
2 The facts stated here are taken from the ALJ Initial Decision and the administrative record. We make no new findings of fact, and the facts stated are undisputed unless we indicate otherwise.
3 As the ALJ noted, the August 17, 2021 violation regarding the sale of a covered tobacco product to an underage purchaser is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 387f(d)(5), which “establish[es] a minimum age of sale of tobacco products to any person older than 21 years of age.” See ALJ Initial Decision at 5 n.3. CTP’s Complaint cited 21 C.F.R. § 1140.14(b)(1), which has not been updated to reflect the minimum age change from 18 to 21. The ALJ further noted that CTP cited 21 C.F.R. § 1140.14(b)(2)(i), which has also not been updated to reflect the age change from 26 to