Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Complaint ¶ 19; see 45 C.F.R. § 102.3 (table) (Mar. 17, 2022).
On March 16, 2023, Respondent timely filed an “Answer” to the Complaint. See Answer to Complaint (Answer). In response to the allegations, Respondent placed an “X” in the box indicating “I deny the following allegations in the Complaint,” but listed no allegations. Id. at 1. Respondent requested that the ALJ consider Florida Statute § 569.007(4), which provides that “[a] dealer or a dealer’s agent or employee must require proof of age of a purchaser of a tobacco product before selling the product to that person, unless the purchaser appears to be 30 years of age or older.” Id. at 2.4
- The ALJ Proceedings
On March 17, 2023, the ALJ issued an Acknowledgment and Pre-Hearing Order (APHO) setting deadlines for the parties’ filings and exchanges of evidence and argument.