Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See supra at 3; I.G. Ex. 2, at 2-3.
Moreover, Petitioner’s attempts to refute the facts underpinning her guilty plea constitute an impermissible collateral attack on her conviction, which, the ALJ correctly concluded, the governing regulations prohibit. ALJ Decision at 7; see also 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . imposing liability by Federal, State or local court . . . , the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in th[e] appeal.”); see also Laura Leyva, DAB No. 2704, at 7 (2016) (“The regulation’s prohibition on collateral attacks recognizes that it is the fact of the conviction which causes the exclusion.