Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 424.502 (defining “enrollment application” and PECOS). A submitted enrollment application must include “[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type.” Id. § 424.510(d)(2)(i). Enrollment applications include a certification statement that must be signed by an individual having
Page 2
authority to bind the provider or supplier. Id. § 424.510(d)(3). The signature attests that all the information in the application is accurate and the “supplier is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions.” Id. Individual practitioners and sole proprietors cannot delegate signature authority for any reason; an enrollment application submitted by an individual practitioner or sole proprietor must be signed by the enrolling individual. Id. § 424.510(d)(3)(i)-(ii).