Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Dobbin. CMS Ex. 1, at 183; CMS Ex. 2, at 183. The application record data reports also show that Ms. Dobbin electronically signed the relevant certification statements for each application, certifying
Page 13
that the information provided was true, accurate, and complete. CMS Ex. 1, at 181 (identifying Ms. Dobbin as the “authorized signer” of the application’s certification statement); CMS Ex. 2, at 180 (same); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(3) (“The signature attests that the information submitted is accurate and that the provider or supplier is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions.”). Having presented evidence that Ms. Dobbin signed and certified as “true,” false and misleading information on Petitioners’ enrollment applications, CMS established a prima facie case for revocation under section 424.535(a)(4).
Petitioners failed to rebut CMS’s prima facie case.