Department of Health and Human Services
[…] ALJ Decision at 11. The categories of offenses set forth under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii) are those that CMS has determined, by rulemaking, to be detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries as a matter of law. See Lilia Gorovits, M.D., P.C., DAB No. 2985, at 10 (2020) (collecting cases), aff’d, No. 20-1850, 2021 WL 1962903 (E.D. Pa. May 17, 2021); see also Eva Orticio Villamor-Goubeaux, DAB No. 2997, at 8 (2020) (collecting cases); Letantia Bussell, M.D., DAB
Page 10
No. 2196, at 9-10 (2008) (holding CMS has determined that the offenses listed in section 424.535(a)(3) are “detrimental per se to the program and its beneficiaries”); 71 Fed. Reg. 20,754, 20,768 (Apr. 21, 2006).
Those categories of per se detrimental offenses include, among others, “[f]inancial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(B). It is well-settled that bank fraud is a “financial crime” within the meaning of section 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(B) and is a per se detrimental offense.