Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Dobbin, the sole owner of Ebony Wellness, was convicted of a felony offense within the preceding 10 years and that offense (i.e., bank fraud) is a financial crime that CMS determined is per se detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. See Beekman at 9. We therefore affirm the ALJ’s conclusion that CMS was authorized to revoke Petitioners’ Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under section 424.535(a)(3).
II. The ALJ’s conclusion that CMS had a lawful basis to revoke Petitioners’ Medicare enrollment and billing privileges under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(4) is supported by substantial evidence and free of legal error.
Section 424.535(a)(4) authorizes CMS to revoke the Medicare enrollment and billing privileges of a supplier who has “certified as ‘true’ misleading or false information on the enrollment application to be enrolled or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program.” A “key purpose of enrollment is to ensure that suppliers comply with eligibility and other requirements for program participation and payment.” Sunsites Pearce Fire Dist., DAB No. 2926, at 2 (2019), remanded on other grounds, No. 4:19-CV00203, 2020 WL 3971401 (D. Ariz. July 14, 2020).