Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. § 424.535(a)(3)(i).1 An individual is “convicted” within the meaning of section 1001.2 when, among other things, a “court has accepted a plea of guilty or nolo contendere” by that individual. Id. § 1001.2 (defining “Convicted”). CMS has determined that certain criminal offenses or categories of criminal offenses are per se detrimental to the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. See id. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(A)-(D); Meadowmere Emergency Physicians, PLLC, DAB No. 2881, at 2 (2018). One such per se detrimental offense category is “financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(B).
CMS may also revoke a supplier’s Medicare enrollment under section 424.535(a)(4) if the supplier certified as “true” misleading or false information on the application to enroll or maintain enrollment in the Medicare program. Id. § 424.535(a)(4).
If CMS revokes a supplier’s Medicare enrollment, the supplier is “barred from participating in the Medicare program from the effective date of the revocation until the end of the reenrollment bar.” Id. § 424.535(c)(1). Revocations, with some exceptions, become effective 30 days after CMS or the CMS contractor mails notice of its determination to the supplier. Id. § 424.535(g). When a revocation is based on a felony conviction, the revocation takes effect on the date of the conviction. Id. The re-enrollment bar “[b]egins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation and lasts a minimum of 1 year, but not greater than 10 years . . . depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.” Id. § 424.535(c)(1)(i).
Effective January 1, 2019, CMS implemented a “preclusion list” applicable to Medicare Part C (Medicare Advantage) and Medicare Part D (Voluntary Medicare Prescription
Page 3