Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id.
Analysis
Respondent’s request for Board review argues only that the ALJ erroneously denied Respondent’s Motion to Reopen upon finding that Respondent had not demonstrated that extraordinary circumstances prevented it from timely filing an answer, and asks that the default judgment be reversed and that the case “proceed on its merits.” Notice of Appeal & Br. at 9. We affirm the ALJ’s denial for the reasons discussed below.
A. The standard of review on an ALJ’s ruling on a motion seeking to reopen under section 17.11(c) is an abuse of discretion.
A respondent may file a “motion seeking to reopen on the grounds that extraordinary circumstances prevented the respondent from filing an answer,” and an ALJ “may withdraw” an initial default decision if a “respondent can demonstrate extraordinary circumstances excusing the failure to file an answer in a timely manner.” 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(c), (d). If the ALJ “decides that the respondent’s failure to file an answer in a timely manner is not excused, he or she shall affirm the [initial default] decision.” Id. § 17.11(e).
The Board has applied an abuse of discretion standard in reviewing similar ALJ rulings, such as an appeal from a denial of a motion to vacate a dismissal. See, e.g., Burien Nursing & Rehab.