Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See 21 C.F.R. §§ 17.3(b), 17.5, 17.7. The respondent may then request a hearing before an ALJ by filing an answer to the complaint. Id. § 17.9(a).
If the respondent fails to timely answer the complaint, the ALJ “shall assume the facts alleged in the complaint to be true” and issue an initial decision granting a default judgment to CTP if those facts “establish liability,” and impose the CMP amount asked for in the complaint or the maximum amount permitted by law, whichever is smaller. 21 C.F.R.§ 17.11(a). A respondent that fails to file a timely answer to a complaint “waives any right to a hearing and to contest the amount of the penalties and assessments imposed,” and “the initial decision shall become final and binding upon the parties 30 days after it is issued.” Id. § 17.11(b).
Before an ALJ’s initial decision entering a default judgment for failure to respond to a complaint becomes final, the respondent may file “a motion seeking to reopen on the grounds that extraordinary circumstances prevented the respondent from filing an answer,” in which case “the initial decision shall be stayed pending a decision on the
motion.” 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(c). If the respondent “can demonstrate extraordinary circumstances excusing the failure to file an answer in a timely manner,” the ALJ “may withdraw the decision . . . and shall grant the respondent an opportunity to answer the complaint as provided in § 17.9(a).” Id. § 17.11(d). If the ALJ “decides that the respondent’s failure to file an answer in a timely manner is not excused,” the ALJ “shall affirm” the initial default decision “and the decision shall become final and binding.” Id. § 17.11(e).
A respondent “may appeal an initial decision, including a decision not to withdraw a default judgment,” by filing a notice of appeal with the Board. 21 C.F.R.§ 17.47(a).