Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “[T]he Board has regularly reviewed
Page 7
ALJs’ denials of motions to vacate dismissals under the [abuse of discretion] standard” where the regulation provides that the ALJ “may” dismiss. Meridian Nursing & Rehab at Shrewsbury, DAB No. 2504, at 7-8 (2013), aff’d, 555 F. App’x 177 (3d Cir. 2014); see also Retail LLC d/b/a Super Buy Rite, DAB No. 2660, at 9-10 (2015).
Here, the use of the word “may” in section 17.11(d) means that the ALJ has discretion to withdraw an initial default decision if a respondent “can demonstrate extraordinary circumstances.” And, section 17.11(e) clearly states that the ALJ “decides” whether “respondent’s failure to file an answer in a timely manner is not excused.” Therefore, the language of the regulation provides for an ALJ’s exercise of discretion and is reviewable as such.